![]() This statute was in effect when the leases at issue were entered in 2004, and at all times when the leases were in place. Any contract in violation of this section shall be null and void.” § 255.2502, Fla. Section 255.2502 provides as follows: Contracts which require annual appropriation contingency statement.-No executive branch department or agency, public officer or employee shall enter into any contract on behalf of the state, which contract binds the state or its executive agencies to the lease, rental, lease-purchase, purchase, or sale-leaseback of office space, real property or improvements to real property for a period in excess of 1 fiscal year, including any and all renewal periods and including all leases which constitute a series of leases